2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate (1545 & 1549)

Chemical Name:
Octadecanoic Acid, 2-Ethylhexyl Ester
CAS#:
22047-49-0
  • Product Details & Information

    2-Ethylhexyl Octadecanoate, also known as 2-Ethylhexyl Stearate or Octyl Stearate, is a renewable palm derivative with a variety of uses in both personal care and cosmetics manufacturing. It is a stearate ester with similar properties to Isopropyl Myristate. As with all stearate personal care esters, the Ethylhexyl Stearate manufacturing process entails a reaction between stearic acid and alcohols such as cetyl, butyl, isopropyl or myristyl alcohol. Stearic acid is a fatty acid derived from animal fat. Ethylhexyl Stearate acts as a lubricant that softens the skin and gives it a smooth appearance.

    Ethylhexyl Stearate Properties

    Ethylhexyl Stearate is a clear liquid ester that is free of suspended matter, although it may also be a waxy solid. Colorless in its liquid form, Ethylhexyl Stearate produces a faint odor. Ethylhexyl Stearate is soluble in many organic solvents, although it is insoluble in water and it can also dissolve other substances.

    When applied to the skin, it will leave a thin coating upon drying. Ethylhexyl Stearate also reduces the thickness of lipsticks.

    MSDS Information for Ethylhexyl Stearate

    The Ethylhexyl Stearate safety sheet indicates this chemical product is not hazardous. However, it can cause irritation to the eyes or when ingested, although it is unlikely to cause skin irritation. The product will remain stable under typical handling and working conditions.

    Store Ethylhexyl Stearate at normal temperatures and provide adequate ventilation. Keep Ethylhexyl Stearate from contacting oxidizing agents and observe all local regulations regarding safe product disposal.

    Acme-Hardesty Can Meet All Your Ethylhexyl Stearate Needs

    Acme-Hardesty is proud to be a leading 2-Ethylhexyl Stearate supplier to personal care and cosmetics manufacturing companies throughout the U.S. and across North America. With more than 70 years of industry experience, you can count on us to have the right personal care ester for your needs. Contact us today to learn more about our Ethylhexyl Stearate products and services.

  • Uses & Applications

    Ethylhexyl Stearates serve as intermediates, surface active agents and lubricants/lubricant additives. Its functions include the following.

    CASE: Paint and Ink Additive

    Lube and Grease: Oil Base Fluid

    Metal Working Fluids: Lubricant with Excellent Adhesion to Metals and Good Thermal Stability. Also Used in Aluminum Rolling

    Plastics: Lubricant

    Rubber: Processing Agent

    Textiles: Oiling Agent

    Personal Care: Thickening Agent, Skin Conditioning Agent and Emollient in Skin Care Products

    Cosmetics: Used as a Base, a Thickening Agent, a Pigment Wetting Agent, a Dispersant, a Solvent and an Emollient in Skin and Eye Make-Up and in Lipstick

    • Personal care products/cosmetics using Ethylhexyl Stearate: Lipstick, eye makeup, skin care and makeup products, moisturizers, anti-wrinkle creams and lotions, anti-aging products, hair conditioners and styling products, baby lotions and eye shadow
  • Grades and Forms Available

    Liquid

  • Packaging

    Drums, IBC's

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Ethylhexyl Stearate

Sales Specifications of 2-Ethylhexyl Stearate

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Acid Value, mg KOH/g 0.2 max ASTM D 1980-87
Saponification Value, mg KOH/g 144 – 152 ASTM D 5558-95
Iodine Value, g/100g 1.0 max ASTM D 5554-95
Hydroxyl Value, mg KOH/g 1 max ASTM D 1957-86
Color APHA, Hazen 30 max ASTM D 1209-84
Moisture, % 0.1 max ASTM D 1744-92
Specs & MSDS of 2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate